Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026: What You'll Actually Take Home
In 2026, Montana has a progressive income tax from 4.7% to 5.65%. Montana has no standard deduction of its own — the calculation below uses the federal standard deduction as a proxy. On top of that come federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% on the first $184,500 of wages) and Medicare (1.45% on all wages).
How Montana taxes your paycheck
Montana uses a graduated rate schedule with 2 brackets for single filers in 2026. Like the federal system, only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate — moving into a higher bracket never taxes your whole paycheck at the higher rate.
On exemptions: $3,040 per exemption claimed on Form MW-4 (withholding allowance amount; 2026 MT DOR withholding guide figure via secondary source - verify on 2026 Form 2 instructions).
What’s taken out of a Montana paycheck
| Taxable income (single) | Marginal rate |
| Up to $47,500 | 4.7% |
| Over $47,500 | 5.65% |
Single-filer schedule. Married and head-of-household thresholds differ; the calculator below uses the correct schedule for the filing status you pick.
Example: a $75,000 salary in Montana
On a $75,000 salary as a single filer: federal taxable income is $75,000 − $16,100 = $58,900, giving $7,670 of federal tax. State taxable income is $58,900, giving $2,877 of state tax. FICA takes $4,650 (Social Security) + $1,088 (Medicare). Estimated take-home: $58,716 per year ($2,258 per biweekly paycheck).
| Gross salary | $75,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$7,670 |
| State income tax (MT) | −$2,877 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | −$4,650 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | −$1,088 |
| Estimated take-home | $58,716 |
| Effective tax rate | 21.7% |
Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax contributions. The interactive calculator above recomputes this for any salary and filing status.
A note on local taxes in Montana
Montana has no local income taxes.
Montana take-home pay: frequently asked questions
Does Montana have a state income tax in 2026?
Yes. Montana has a progressive income tax from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026.
What are Montana's 2026 tax brackets and standard deduction?
2 brackets for single filers, from 4.7% to 5.65%. Montana has no standard deduction of its own; the model uses the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single) as a proxy.
What payroll taxes come out of a Montana paycheck?
No employee-paid state payroll taxes are in the 2026 dataset for Montana. Federal Social Security and Medicare still apply.
Are there local income taxes in Montana?
Montana has no local income taxes.
How final are Montana's 2026 tax figures?
Provisional. Verification status is "limited": 2026 brackets verified from the enrolled text of HB 337 (69th Legislature, signed April 28, 2025): MFJ/surviving spouse 4.7% on first $95,000, 5.65% above; HoH 4.7% on first $71,250, 5.65% above; single and MFS 4.7% on first $47,500, 5.65% above - matches data. MT EITC = 20% of the federal EITC for 2026 (up from 10%)... The page is regenerated automatically when the dataset updates.
Methodology & sources
State figures come from the site's versioned 2026 tax dataset (v1.0.0, researched 2026-10-11),
regenerated into this page automatically. Model: state taxable income = gross pay minus the state's 2026
standard deduction (Montana has no standard deduction of its own, so the federal standard deduction is used as a proxy);
state brackets applied marginally; employee-paid state payroll taxes added at their 2026 rates and wage bases
(with published annual caps). Federal tax uses 2026 IRS brackets and standard deductions; FICA uses the 2026
Social Security wage base ($184,500) and Medicare rates. Personal exemption credits/deductions and
individual tax credits are not modeled — the result is an estimate, not a tax return.
State sources
Federal sources
More calculators
Other states