Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026: What You'll Actually Take Home

In 2026, Montana has a progressive income tax from 4.7% to 5.65%. Montana has no standard deduction of its own — the calculation below uses the federal standard deduction as a proxy. On top of that come federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% on the first $184,500 of wages) and Medicare (1.45% on all wages).

Your Montana pay details

Pre-set to Montana — 2026 brackets, standard deduction and employee payroll taxes are built in.

Your estimated take-home

$0 / year
Data quality note. Some 2026 figures for Montana are still pending official publication (verification status: limited). The figures on this page are the latest available from the sources listed under Methodology, and the page will be regenerated when the dataset is updated. Treat the estimate as provisional.

How Montana taxes your paycheck

Montana uses a graduated rate schedule with 2 brackets for single filers in 2026. Like the federal system, only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate — moving into a higher bracket never taxes your whole paycheck at the higher rate.

On exemptions: $3,040 per exemption claimed on Form MW-4 (withholding allowance amount; 2026 MT DOR withholding guide figure via secondary source - verify on 2026 Form 2 instructions).

What’s taken out of a Montana paycheck

Taxable income (single)Marginal rate
Up to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%

Single-filer schedule. Married and head-of-household thresholds differ; the calculator below uses the correct schedule for the filing status you pick.

Example: a $75,000 salary in Montana

On a $75,000 salary as a single filer: federal taxable income is $75,000 − $16,100 = $58,900, giving $7,670 of federal tax. State taxable income is $58,900, giving $2,877 of state tax. FICA takes $4,650 (Social Security) + $1,088 (Medicare). Estimated take-home: $58,716 per year ($2,258 per biweekly paycheck).

Gross salary$75,000
Federal income tax−$7,670
State income tax (MT)−$2,877
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,088
Estimated take-home$58,716
Effective tax rate21.7%

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax contributions. The interactive calculator above recomputes this for any salary and filing status.

A note on local taxes in Montana

Montana has no local income taxes.

Montana take-home pay: frequently asked questions

Does Montana have a state income tax in 2026?

Yes. Montana has a progressive income tax from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026.

What are Montana's 2026 tax brackets and standard deduction?

2 brackets for single filers, from 4.7% to 5.65%. Montana has no standard deduction of its own; the model uses the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single) as a proxy.

What payroll taxes come out of a Montana paycheck?

No employee-paid state payroll taxes are in the 2026 dataset for Montana. Federal Social Security and Medicare still apply.

Are there local income taxes in Montana?

Montana has no local income taxes.

How final are Montana's 2026 tax figures?

Provisional. Verification status is "limited": 2026 brackets verified from the enrolled text of HB 337 (69th Legislature, signed April 28, 2025): MFJ/surviving spouse 4.7% on first $95,000, 5.65% above; HoH 4.7% on first $71,250, 5.65% above; single and MFS 4.7% on first $47,500, 5.65% above - matches data. MT EITC = 20% of the federal EITC for 2026 (up from 10%)... The page is regenerated automatically when the dataset updates.

Methodology & sources

State figures come from the site's versioned 2026 tax dataset (v1.0.0, researched 2026-10-11), regenerated into this page automatically. Model: state taxable income = gross pay minus the state's 2026 standard deduction (Montana has no standard deduction of its own, so the federal standard deduction is used as a proxy); state brackets applied marginally; employee-paid state payroll taxes added at their 2026 rates and wage bases (with published annual caps). Federal tax uses 2026 IRS brackets and standard deductions; FICA uses the 2026 Social Security wage base ($184,500) and Medicare rates. Personal exemption credits/deductions and individual tax credits are not modeled — the result is an estimate, not a tax return.

State sources

Federal sources

More calculators

Other states

Estimates only, not tax advice. This page uses 2026 federal tax figures and the site's 2026 state dataset for illustration. It doesn't account for local taxes, itemized deductions, tax credits, pre-tax contributions, or individual circumstances. Consult a tax professional for your situation.